North Kootenai Water District

Board Meeting Agenda

May 7, 2009 – 12:30 p.m.

 

 

A.        Call to Order / Roll Call

 

B.        Consent Agenda
 

All matters listed within the Consent Agenda have been distributed to each member of the North Kootenai Water District for reading and study, are considered routine, and will be enacted by one motion of the Board with no separate discussion.  If separate discussion is desired, that item may be removed from the Consent Agenda and placed on the Regular Agenda by request.

 

1.         Minutes of 04/16/09 Board Meeting

 

C.        Public Hearings for Annexation Election on May 26, 2009 for:

 

1.         Davis

2.         Lovlyn

3.         Pillar Rock

4.         Chanticleer Estates

5.         Avondale 8th Addition

6.         Amy Jo Gibson

 

D.        Oral Communications
 
E.         Written Communications

 

1.         Springrock Lane

2.         James O’Connell

 

F.         Treasury Report

 

G.        District Attorney – Mike Ormsby

 

1.         Executive Session

2.         Annexations:

 

Order Adopting Annexations:

 

a.         Davis

b.         Lovlyn

c.         Pillar Rock

d.         Chanticleer Estates

e.         Avondale 8th Addition

f.           Amy Jo Gibson

 

3.         Adoption of Resolution Setting Annexation Elections

4.         Sierra Club

5.         Twin Lakes/Echo Beach Parking Lot Lease

 

 

H.        District Engineer – Phil Boyd, P.E.

 

1.         Project Overview

2.         Facility Plans – Progress Report

3.         Wal-Mart

4.         Water Rights – Capital Improvements

5.         Avondale Waterline Surveys

6.         Falls at Hayden

 

I.           District Manager – Mike Galante

 

1.         Walgreen’s

2.         Western States Service Contract

3.         4S Ranch

4.         Selkirk Meadows Well Pump

5.         Larry Spencer

6.         LID No 1 Payment & Reserve Fund

 

J.         Board Members

 

K.        Adjournment

 

 

Staff:

 

1.         Bovino Parcels

2.         Ohio Match Well #2                              

3.         Dalton Gardens Inter-tie

4.         Water Rights-Projections & Applications

5.         Water Stations

6.         Corbin Hill Estates

7.         Sylte Agreement

8.         Hayden Well #2

9.         Echo Beach Fence Project

10.      Arrow Point – Generator Site

11.      Verizon Property

12.      Springrock Lane – Land

13.      Ranch Valley Annexation

14.      Gozzer Rates/Amend Agreement

15.      Dodd Road – Late Comer

 

 

 

_________________________________________

Richard Fairhurst, Secretary of the Board/Treasurer