North Kootenai Water District

Board Meeting Agenda

April 16, 2009 – 12:30 p.m.

 

 

A.        Call to Order / Roll Call

 

B.        Consent Agenda
 

All matters listed within the Consent Agenda have been distributed to each member of the North Kootenai Water District for reading and study, are considered routine, and will be enacted by one motion of the Board with no separate discussion.  If separate discussion is desired, that item may be removed from the Consent Agenda and placed on the Regular Agenda by request.

 

1.         Minutes of 04/02/09 Board Meeting

2.         Financial Statements for March 2009

3.         Bill for March 2009

 
C.        Oral Communications
 
D.        Written Communications

 

E.         Treasury Report

 

F.         District Attorney – Laura McAloon

 

1.         Annexations – Set Public Hearing for Election on May 26, 2009 for:

a.         East Seasons Acres

b.         Snowberry Court

c.         Ranch Valley

d.         Rimrock Forest Estates

e.         West Hayden Estates 1st Addition

2.         Annexations – Resolution to Set Public Hearing for:

a.         Davis

b.         Lovlyn

c.         Woodland Heights 7th Addition

d.         4-S Ranch

3.         Executive Session

4.         Sierra Club

5.         Ratify Voluntary Consent Order with IDEQ

 

G.        District Engineer – Phil Boyd, P.E.

 

1.         Annexations

2.         Project Overview

3.         Water Rights – Capital Improvement Projects

4.         IDEQ Facility Plan Task Order

5.         Wal-Mart

 

H.        District Manager – Mike Galante

 

1.         4-S Ranch

2.         Walgreen’s

3.         Arrow Point/Lakeshore Lodge

 

I.           Board Members

 

J.         Adjournment

 

Staff:

 

1.         Bovino Parcels

2.         Ohio Match Well #2                              

3.         Dalton Gardens Inter-tie

4.         Water Rights-Projections & Applications

5.         Water Stations

6.         Corbin Hill Estates

7.         Sylte Agreement

8.         Hayden Well #2

9.         Echo Beach Fence Project

10.      Arrow Point – Generator Site

11.      Verizon Property

12.      Springrock Lane – Land

13.      Ranch Valley Annexation

14.      The Falls at Hayden

15.      Gozzer Rates/Amend Agreement

16.      Dodd Road – Late Comer

17.      LID No. 1

 

 

_________________________________________

Richard Fairhurst, Secretary of the Board/Treasurer