North Kootenai Water District

Board Meeting Agenda

February 19, 2009 – 12:30 p.m.

 

 

A.         Call to Order / Roll Call

 

B.         Consent Agenda
 

All matters listed within the Consent Agenda have been distributed to each member of the North Kootenai Water District for reading and study, are considered routine, and will be enacted by one motion of the Board with no separate discussion.  If separate discussion is desired, that item may be removed from the Consent Agenda and placed on the Regular Agenda by request.

 

1.         Minutes of 02/05/09 Board Meeting

2.         Minutes of 02/18/09 Special Meeting Minutes

 

C.         Meeting Posting Protest – Larry Spencer

 

1.         Ratification Of All Action Taken At February 5, 2009 Meeting, Including, But Not Limited To:

a.         Consent Agenda, Including Minutes Of Meetings Of January 21, 2009, January 22, 2009, And January 29, 2009.

b.         Resolution Canvassing Returns Of February Election.

c.          Setting Of Public Hearing On Annexation Petition For ‘The Falls At Hayden’ For March 5, 2009.

d.         Enter Into Executive Session To Discuss Matters Allowed Under Idaho Code

e.         Adjournment Of Meeting

f.           Any Other Actions Taken By The Board On February 5, 2009, In Open Meeting.

 

D.         Nomination and Election of Board Vice President
 
E.          Oral Communications
 
F.          Written Communications

 

G.         Treasury Report

 

H.         District Attorney – Mike Ormsby

 

1.         Executive Session

2.         Sierra Club

3.         Annexations

4.         Red Flag Program

 

I.            District Engineer – Phil Boyd, P.E.

 

1.         Project Overview

2.         Hayden Well Building Options

3.         Water Rights – Capital Improvement Projects

4.         Gozzer Rates

 

J.          District Manager – Mike Galante

 

1.          Dodd Road – Late Comer

2.          4-S Ranch

3.          Arrow Point – Water System/Lakeshore Lodge

4.          Walgreen’s

5.          SCADA Improvements

 

K.         Board Members

 

L.          Adjournment

 

 

Staff:

 

1.         Bovino Parcels

2.         Ohio Match Well #2                              

3.         Dalton Gardens Inter-tie

4.         Water Rights-Projections & Applications

5.         Water Stations

6.         Corbin Hill Estates

7.         Sylte Agreement

8.         Hayden Well #2

9.         Echo Beach Fence Project

10.      Arrow Point – Generator Site

11.      Verizon Property

12.      Springrock Lane – Land

13.      Ranch Valley Annexation

14.      The Falls at Hayden

 

 

 

_________________________________________

Richard Fairhurst, Secretary of the Board/Treasurer