North Kootenai Water District

Board Meeting Agenda

February 1, 2007 – 12:30 p.m.

 

 

A.         Call to Order / Roll Call

 

B.         Consent Agenda
 

All matters listed within the Consent Agenda have been distributed to each member of the North Kootenai Water District for reading and study, are considered routine, and will be enacted by one motion of the Board with no separate discussion.  If separate discussion is desired, that item may be removed from the Consent Agenda and placed on the Regular Agenda by request.

 

1.         Minutes of 01/18/07 Board Meetings

 

C.         Oral Communications

 

1.          Public Hearing – Willow Wood Annexation

2.          Public Hearing – Valley Green Rate Increase

 

D.         Written Communications

 

E.          Treasury Report - 3 Year Capital Improvements

 

F.          District Attorney – Mike Ormsby

 

1.          Executive Session

2.          Attorney Transition

3.          Lancaster Well #3

4.          Water Rights – Sierra Club Protest

5.          Conservation Plan

6.          Pending Annexations

 

G.         District Engineer – Phil Boyd, P.E.

 

1.         SH-41 Transmission Line – Twin Lakes  

2.         Gem Shores/Hayden Haven

3.         GTE Easements

4.         Wal-Mart

5.         Dodd Road

6.         Capital Improvement Plan

 

H.         District Manager – Mike Galante

 

1.          Construction Standards

2.          Gozzer Easement

3.          Clarkview Easement

4.          Dalton Gardens Inter-tie

5.          Fence – Hayden Well

 

I.            Board Members

 

J.          Adjournment

 

 

 

Staff:

 

1.         Gozzer Ranch - Rate Analysis/Interim Service Agreement    

2.         Ohio Match Well #2                              

3.         Selkirk Meadows

4.         Potts – Settlement

5.         Idaho Forest Industries vs. NKWD

6.         Water Rights-Projections & Applications

7.         Fox Hollow

8.         Lakeland School/Pond’s

9.         Lancaster Realignment

10.      Lakeland School District

11.      Adjudication – Rathdrum Prairie

12.      Walgreen’s

13.      Twin Lakes Well

14.      Atlas Acres Improvements

15.      HHOA Project

16.      Forest Ridge Subdivision

17.      Lancaster Well #3 Repairs

18.      Scarcello Easement

19.      East Seasons Reservoir

_________________________________________

Richard Fairhurst, Secretary of the Board/Treasurer