North Kootenai Water District

Board Meeting Agenda

January 18, 2007 – 12:30 p.m.

 

 

A.         Call to Order / Roll Call

 

B.         Consent Agenda
 

All matters listed within the Consent Agenda have been distributed to each member of the North Kootenai Water District for reading and study, are considered routine, and will be enacted by one motion of the Board with no separate discussion.  If separate discussion is desired, that item may be removed from the Consent Agenda and placed on the Regular Agenda by request.

 

1.         Minutes of 12/21/06 Board Meeting

2.         Bills for December 2006

3.         Financial Statements for December 2006

 

C.         Board Elections for 2007

 

D.         Oral Communications

 

1.          Public Hearing – Arrow Point Annexation

 

E.          Written Communications

 

F.          Treasury Report - 3 Year Capital Improvements

 

G.         District Attorney – Mike Ormsby

 

1.          Executive Session

2.          Attorney Transition

3.          Lancaster Well #3

4.          Water Rights – Sierra Club Protest

5.          Conservation Plan

6.          Pending Annexations

 

H.         District Engineer – Phil Boyd, P.E.

 

1.         SH-41 Transmission Line – Twin Lakes  

2.         Gem Shores/Hayden Haven

3.         GTE Easements

4.         Wal-Mart

5.         Dodd Road

 

I.            District Manager – Mike Galante

 

1.          Construction Standards

2.          Rate Increase – Valley Green Street Lights

3.          Gozzer Easement

4.          Clarkview Easement

5.          East Seasons Road Reservoir

6.          Dalton Gardens Inter-tie

7.          Health Insurance for Employee Dependants

 

J.          Board Members

 

1.          Director Fairhurst – Health Insurance for Board Members

 

K.         Adjournment

 

 

 

Staff:

 

1.         Gozzer Ranch - Rate Analysis/Interim Service Agreement    

2.         Ohio Match Well #2                              

3.         Selkirk Meadows

4.         Potts – Settlement

5.         Idaho Forest Industries vs. NKWD

6.         Water Rights-Projections & Applications

7.         Fox Hollow

8.         Lakeland School/Pond’s

9.         Lancaster Realignment

10.      Lakeland School District

11.      Adjudication – Rathdrum Prairie

12.      Arrow Point Annexation 

13.      Walgreen’s

14.      Twin Lakes Well

15.      Atlas Acres Improvements

16.      HHOA Project

17.      Forest Ridge Subdivision

18.      Lancaster Well #3 Repairs

19.      Scarcello Easement

_________________________________________

Richard Fairhurst, Secretary of the Board/Treasurer