North Kootenai Water District

Board Meeting Agenda

December 7, 2006 – 12:30 p.m.

 

A.        Call to Order / Roll Call

 

B.        Consent Agenda
 

All matters listed within the Consent Agenda have been distributed to each member of the North Kootenai Water District for reading and study, are considered routine, and will be enacted by one motion of the Board with no separate discussion.  If separate discussion is desired, that item may be removed from the Consent Agenda and placed on the Regular Agenda by request.

 

1.         Minutes of 11/16/06 Board Meeting

 

C.        Oral Communications

 

1.         Public Hearing – Walgreens – Hayden (GTE System)

2.         Public Hearing – Chicken Hill Estates (Rimrock System)

 

D.        Written Communications

 

E.         Treasury Report - 3 Year Capital Improvements

 

F.         District Attorney – Mike Ormsby

 

1.         Executive Session

2.         Attorney Transition

3.         Lancaster Well #3

4.         Water Rights – Sierra Club Protest

5.         Conservation Plan

6.         Billing Amendment to Resolution #2006-06

 

G.        District Engineer – Phil Boyd, P.E.

 

1.         SH-41 Transmission Line – Twin Lakes  

2.         Wal-Mart    

3.         Gem Shores/Hayden Haven

4.         Atlas Acres – Task Order

5.         Twin Lakes Well – Task Order

6.         Rice Road Relocation – Task Order

 

H.        District Manager – Mike Galante

 

1.         HHOA Project – Progress Report

2.         Forest Ridge Subdivision

3.         Hayden Orchards/Valley Green to Hayden Lake Irrigation District (HLID)

4.         Billing Hardware/Check Scanner

5.         East Season’s Acres

6.         Lancaster #3

 

I.           Board Members

 

J.         Adjournment

 

Staff:

 

1.         Gozzer Ranch - Rate Analysis/Interim Service Agreement    

2.         Ohio Match Well #2                              

3.         East Seasons Road Reservoir

4.         Selkirk Meadows

5.         Potts – Settlement

6.         Idaho Forest Industries vs. NKWD

7.         Water Rights-Projections & Applications

8.         Fox Hollow

9.         Lakeland School/Pond’s

10.      Lancaster Realignment

11.      Dalton Gardens Inter-tie

12.      Lakeland School District

13.      Adjudication – Rathdrum Prairie

14.      Arrow Point Annexation 

15.      City of Hayden-Croffoot Park

16.      Dodd Road

17.      Walgreen’s

 

 

_________________________________________

Richard Fairhurst, Secretary of the Board/Treasurer